Awards

Marlies Rohmer Architects & Urbanists
list of all awards and nominations: download
(last edited: 10/2018)

2018 Nomination Reynaers Project prize 2018 (Heliomare, Heemskerk, NL)
2018 Nomination Architectenweb Awards category health (KJC Heliomare, Heemskerk, NL)
2017 Nominated Fritz Höger Award 2017 (Sports Block, Groningen NL)
2016 Nominated Aga Khan Award Architecture (Fusion, Amsterdam NL)
2015 Architecture Award Groningen NL  (Sportsblock Violenstraat, Groningen NL)
2015 Nominated (top three) Rietveld prize 2015 (Kop van Lombok, Utrecht NL)
2015 Nominated Amsterdam Architecture Prize 2015 (Energy neutral Community School Houthaven, Amsterdam NL)
2014 Nominated Fritz Höger Award – Brick Award – 2014, Category housing (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2014 Nominated Amsterdam Architecture Prize 2014 (Community School Het Meervoud NL)
2013 Nominated Architect of the Year 2013, category Small
2013 Nominated Scholenbouwprijs (School Design Award) 2013, category: Primary Education (PRIMARY SCHOOL ‘De Combinatie’, Vlissingen NL)
2013 Honourable mention AR HOUSE Award 2013 (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2013 Honourable mention competition Student Housing Aachen DE
2012 Winner FIABCI Award 2012, category: Residential Lowrise (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2012 Winner Dutch Design Awards 2012, category: Spatial – Best Exterior (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2012 Nominated Reynaers project prize 2012 (MFA ‘Panorama’, Veenendaal NL)
2012 Nominated Green Building Award 2012 (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2012 Nominated Houtarchitectuurprijs (Dutch Wood Award) 2012, category public buildings (MFA ‘Panorama’, Veenendaal NL)
2012 Nominated BNA Building of the Year 2012, Region Delta (PRIMARY SCHOOL ‘De combinatie, Vlissingen NL)
2012 Nominated BNA Building of the Year 2012, Region East (MFA ‘Panorama’, Veenendaal NL)
2012 Nominated AIT-Award 2012 (Fusion, Multicultural centre, Amsterdam NL), category: ‘Sacred Buildings’
2012 Nominated Brick Award 2012 (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2011 Nominated Reynaers project prize 2011 (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2011 Winner Gouden Baksteen (Golden brick), Best building of Groningen 2011 (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2011 Winner BNA Building of the Year 2011, region North (The Intense City; Bloemhof, Groningen NL)
2011 Nominated Golden A.A.P. (Amsterdam Architecture Prize) 2011 (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2011 Nominated NEPROM-prize 2011 (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Winner Zuiderkerk Prize 2010 (Houtsma Site, Neighbourhood Factory ‘Ruimzicht’, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Nominated VKG Architecture Prize 2010 (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Nominated VKG Prize awarded by the public 2010 (Floating Houses IJburg, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Nominated Golden A.A.P. (Amsterdam Architecture Prize) 2010 (Houtsma Site, Neighbourhood Factory ‘Ruimzicht’, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Nominated Facade NBD Architecture Prize 2010 (Fusion, Multicultural centre, Amsterdam NL)
2010 Nominated Daas Brick Architecture Prize 2010, (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Winner Gouden Piramide (Golden Pyramid) 2009 (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Nominated Concrete Prize 2009 (Smarties, Uithof, Utrecht NL)
2009 Winner Architecture Prize Nijmegen 2009 (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Winner Scholenbouwprijs (School Design Award) 2008, theme : Sustainable School Building, category : Primary Education (Community School The Matrix, Hardenberg NL)
2009 Winner Building Business Golden Green Award 2009 (Community School The Matrix, Hardenberg NL)
2009 Nominated Rietveld Prize 2009 (Smarties, Uithof, Utrecht NL)
2009 Nominated Building Business Golden Green Award (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Nominated Gouden Piramide (Golden Pyramid) 2009 (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Nominated NEPROM-prize 2009 (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Nominated BNA Building of the Year 2009, region East (Dobbelman Site, Nijmegen NL)
2009 Nominated Golden A.A.P. (Amsterdam Architecture Prize) 2009 (Fusion, Multicultural centre, Amsterdam NL)
2008 Winner Amsterdam Prize for the Arts 2008, Amsterdam Fund for the Arts
2008  Winner Architect of the Year 2008, category: medium-sized offices
2008 Nominated BNA Building of the Year 2008 Region East (Community School The Matrix, Hardenberg NL)
2008 Nominated Golden A.A.P. (Amsterdam Architecture Prize) (Noordkop Spaarndammerdijk, Amsterdam NL)
2007 Winner Zuiderkerk Prize 2007 (Noordkop Spaarndammerdijk, Amsterdam NL)
2006 Nominated Scholenbouwprijs (School Design Award) 2006 (Community school ‘Het Spectrum’, The Hague NL)
2005 Nominated De Nieuwe Stad Prijs (New City Prize) 2005 (Transvaal Neighbourhood, The Hague NL)
2005 Honourable mention Masterplan Dobbelman Site Nijmegen NL, Committee Image Quality, Municipality of Nijmegen
2003 Winner International School Building Award 2003, ‘Buenos Aires International Forum of Educational Architecture’, Buenos Aires, Argentina (De Vijver school complex, The Hague NL)
2003 Nominated Children’s Architecture Prize 2003 (De Vijver school complex, The Hague NL)
2003 Winner Scholenbouwprijs (School Design Award) Primary Education 2002 (De Vijver school complex, The Hague NL)
2001 Nominated, open competition, Polderweggebied, Amsterdam NL
1992 Competition designing Modern Canal Houses Java Island, “ten young heroes”
1990 Third prize Nautic Quartier (in collaboration with Marian van der Waals and Anke Zeinstra)

 

Award ceremony, Architecture Award Groningen, NL 

Dutch Design Award 2012, Floating Houses, IJburg 

Gouden Baksteen (Golden Brick) 2011, Bloemsingel, Groningen 

Zuiderkerkprijs 2010, Buurtfabriek Ruimzicht 

Award ceremony Amsterdamprijs voor de Kunsten (Amsterdam prize of the Arts) 2008 

Scholenbouwprijs (School Design Award) 2008, Community School De Matrix 

 
 

Copyright Marlies Rohmer Architects & Urbanists